The RNLI saves lives at sea.

William Arkle Dunn

Also known as: Bill.


Picture of William Arkle Dunn.

Bill was born in Liverpool in 1931. He joined the Merchant Navy and worked with them for ten years. He married Bee and they moved to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) to live near Bee's sister and her husband. In Rhodesia bill entered the motor industry working with various companies until he retired.

While working at BMC Bill played on their cricket team as a wicket keeper, resulting in a number of broken fingers! Following his retirement Bill and Bee took up lawn bowls, discovering a new talent with Bill holding provincial colours. Bill and Bee filled their retirement with adventures embarking on a round-the-world tour and visiting their children and grandchildren in South Africa and the UK.

In 2003, Bill and Bee were joined by family and friends to celebrate their golden wedding anniversary at a big party in Wales.

In 2010, they took up a government repatriation scheme and moved back to the UK, to a flat in Stoke-on-Trent. Shortly after moving to the UK,Bill suffered a heart attack and battled back through a long recovery in hospital. In 2014 Bill celebrated the New Year on a cruise near Le Havre with Bee and daughter Jenny. Back on dry land he joined son Pete and the family to celebrate Bee's 80th birthday and their diamond wedding anniversary with a trip to see Carmen in London, travelling in style in a limo.

Bill was a much loved husband to Bee and father to Jenny and Pete, he will be greatly missed by his whole family and all who knew him. Sleep well Grandpa, you have earned your rest.

Added by: Gillian Dunn on 30 March 2014.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of William Arkle Dunn.
Picture of William Arkle Dunn.
Picture of William Arkle Dunn.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to William Arkle Dunn, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.