The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Betty Elias

Also known as: Betty.


Picture of Betty Elias


Betty was born in Abergaveny in 1926 and grew up with sister Joan during the war. On leaving school she joined, what was then, the the The National Provincial Bank and there met a young man, Hubert, from Cardiganshire who had just returned from active service with the Welsh Guards. They got married in 1949 and moved to Derby where their first son David was born. In 1956 they moved to Chepstow where Robert was born. Hubert’s bank career took the family to Pembroke, Ruthin, and Pentre Cwrt near Llandysul before building a house and settling in just outside Aberaeron, in Ffos-y-Ffin. The family was very close and had many happy times Betty and Hubert were great parents. Unfortunately Hubert became ill with heart problems in the early ’70's and sadly died, far too early, in 1976. Betty had lost the love of her life but remained remarkably happy.

In 1982 David married Ann in South Africa - Betty & Robert’s first flight was long haul to Cape Town, for David and Ann’s wedding . The honeymoon was somewhat unusual with the newlyweds being accompanied by Betty, Robert and two other Welsh relations. Unconventional but great fun was had by all. The next trip was to Singapore where David was on assignment and Ann pregnant with Betty’s first grandchild Helen. In 1985 Robert married Jayne in Haverfordwest and the same year David and Ann emigrated to Perth, Australia. There followed lots of visits to Australia and Haverfordwest, by now she had two grand daughters to visit with the arrival of Sian in Perth. The girls would always look forward to the arrival of ‘Betty Butterfly’. Betty enjoyed her food and when visiting the South Western corner of Australia and enjoying a meal of ‘fish and chips’ commented “You’d have to go a long way for better fish and chips” - she couldn’t have gone much further!!!

She was renowned for her cooking, her Sunday Lunches and Sponge cakes were legendary.

At home she kept busy with WRVS Meals on Wheels, the Llwyncelin WI and being treasurer of the Aberaeron and New Quay branch of the RNLI. She took part time work with Gwynne Hughes Solicitors and helped with the accounts on Frongoy Welsh Cob Stud Farm.

Sister Joan and her husband Peter moved from Bristol to Aberaeron to retire and be close to Betty, they had many happy times holidaying around the UK together. Betty always looked forward to visits from her nephews Paul and Neil and their families.

In the early 2000’s Peter and Joan sadly passed away and Betty’s mobility started to deteriorate so she decided to move to Haverfordwest to be close to Rob & Jayne. Despite being more or less housebound Betty remained in good spirits, enjoying her TV and reading - especially crime thrillers like Morse and Lewis (the more observant of you may note the music played on arrival was the Theme from Lewis).

As her health deteriorated with several admissions to Withybush and Glangwili her care needed to be increased and she looked forward to the visits from the girls from Pembrokeshire Care.

The family would like to thank the Girls from Pembrokeshire Care, Dr Jones from Wynch Lane Surgery and the Doctors and Nurses at Withybush. David & Robert would also like to thank Jayne for all she did over the last few years as Betty’s health deteriorated.

Betty will be fondly remembered by many as being happy, contented and generous.

Added by: Robert Elias on 20 October 2013.



Send to a Friend
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Betty Elias, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.