Elizabeth Savage

Also known as: Ann.


Picture of Elizabeth Savage.


Send to a Friend

Ann was born on 18th October 1938 in Smethwick, Birmingham to parents Joan and George Fleming, a carpenter; she was one of six children. One of Ann’s first jobs after leaving school was at the Stamford Mercury, before going on to spend four years in the WRAF, as a telegraphist. It was while she was working there that she met Vic in the bar of The George Hotel in Stamford. They went on to marry in the town, and daughter, Gail, was born before the family moved to RAF quarters at Mareham in Norfolk. Their son, Rob, was born in Ely the following year when they had moved again before they were posted out to RAF Wildenrath in West Germany for three years. The family came back to Lincolnshire and to RAF Conningsby, living in Tattershall in quarters before buying the first home of their own in Horncastle.
It was whilst they were living in Tattershall that Ann and Vic first became involved with the Lincolnshire Aviation Society as they were preparing the old railway shed at Tattershall to form what was the first volunteer-run aircraft museum to open to the public in Britain. They later formed the Thorpe Camp Preservation Group and Ann worked as their secretary throughout. She also formed the 97 (Straits Settlements) Squadron Association and arranged for the first reunion to be held on 1st September 2001 along with all susequent ones snce.
Ann is missed greatly by all her friends and family...

Added by: Gail Savage-Smith on 7th February 2013.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Elizabeth Savage, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009