Edward Garfield

Also known as: Eddie.



Send to a Friend

My father who died in 1966, married my mother in 1944. My mother died in October 2012.

He was a Sergeant electrical engineer worked on Lancaster bombers at a number of sites during the war. He later moved into training and on demob became a teacher of the deaf.

My mother remarried after 15 years a widow to another ex RAF man. Bryce Gordon Lindsay Rogers DFC

Added by: Paul Garfield on 13th January 2013.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Edward Garfield, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009