Harry Swiers

Also known as: "Scarborough".


Picture of Harry Swiers.


Send to a Friend

Born 20 June 1920 at Ripon, North Yorkshire. Died 4 September 2012 at Scarborough North Yorkshire in his 93rd year.

His father had served in the Flying Corps during WW1 and this sparked Harry's interest in the RAF as a boy. He joined up at 17 yrs of age in Leeds in 1937 and trained as an Air Frame Fitter.

Spent over 3 years on the island of Malta enduring the siege, surviving relentless bombardment and virtual starvation whilst there, being torpedoed on the ship taking him there and a near sinking when leaving heading for Egypt.

Peace time saw him demobbed and after a series of short term jobs found himself once more following his father's footsteps into the United Bus Company where he adapted his RAF skills to coach building.

Retired after 33 years and saw his days out in his beloved Scarborough.

An active supporter of the RAFA Club in Scarborough for most of his life, only ceasing to visit in his later years, disheartened by the death of most of his RAF contemporaries whose company he had enjoyed down the years.

His wife of 61 years (Mamie) predeceased him in 2007 - he was devoted to her and was never the same after she had died.

Harry is survived by his two sons, Crane and Mark and step daughter, Moira plus 3 direct grandchildren.

He spoke often and fondly of his RAF experiences which no doubt shaped his life and the man he was.

Rest in Peace, Dad, reunited with our Mother.

Mark & Crane

Added by: Mark Swiers on 1st December 2012.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Harry Swiers, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009