Kenneth John Williams

Also known as: Ken .


Picture of Kenneth John  Williams


Send to a Friend

Kenneth John Williams, Senior Aircraftman. Died 16th December 2009 suddenly at home.

Service No: T 4259936

Enlisted: July 1960 - Mechanical Transport Assistant, Discharged: June 1969 - Senior Aircraftman
Re-enlisted: Nov 1971, Discharged: June 1975 - Senior Aircraftman

Served at: Cornwall, Brize Norton, Lyneham in the UK and numerous locations abroad such as Singapore, Oman, Gibraltar, Solala, Kenya (where he climbed Mount Kilimanjaro) Aden, Malaya, Australia, Cyprus
After leaving the RAF he continued travelling including New Zealand

Does anyone remember these times shown in the photographs?

UK Early 1960’s, Ken Williams back row far right
RAF Changi, Singapore 1968/9 – Darts team Winners, Ken Williams back row far right (smoking)
Northern Ireland, approx 1972-75 - Ken Williams

Added by: V Williams on 8th November 2012.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Kenneth John  Williams
Picture of Kenneth John  Williams
Picture of Kenneth John  Williams
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Kenneth John Williams, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009