Flt Lt Raymond Alston

Also known as: James or Jimmy.


Picture of Raymond Alston.


Send to a Friend

James Alston died peacefully on the 27th March 2012 aged 89. He was husband to the late Elizabeth to whom he had been married for more than 50 years. He was the father of Robert, Kit, Olly and Susie and grandfather to Peter, Will, Rory and Jamie.
James served in the RAF during WW2 as a pilot, initially training in Trinidad (No. 3 Course) before completing his training in Canada where he then became a flying instructor at Trenton. Later he flew Whitleys, Dakotas at Ringway before converting to Stirlings where he was posted to 299 Sqn at Shepherd's Grove in the glider-towing role. He also flew ops for the SOE supporting the Resistance dropping supplies in Norway, Denmark and Holland. He left the RAF in 1946 and spent the rest of his working life in business in Trinidad before settling, in retirement, on the Isle of Man.

Added by: Robert Alston on 16th May 2012.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Raymond Alston.
Picture of Raymond Alston.
Picture of Raymond Alston.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Flt Lt Raymond Alston, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009