Robert Green

Also known as: Bud.


Picture of Robert  Green .


Send to a Friend

Robert Nelson Green
Born 1921. Died 2011.

Afterglow
by Alice Guerin Crist

I'd like the memory of me to be a happy one.
I'd like to leave an afterglow of smiles when life is done.
I'd like to leave an echo whispering softly down the ways,
Of happy times and laughing times and bright and sunny days.
I'd like the tears of those who grieve, to dry before the sun
of happy memories that I leave when life is done.


Robert Nelson Green was the youngest of three children born on the 8th March 1921 to the second wife of his father, William Green. Robert joined the RAF at 18 on the 26th June 1939and like many similar contemporaries was very proud of his time in the RAF. He served for eight years, until 2nd April 1947, becoming a Flight Lieutenant. His RAF number was 42564.

After training he was posted to Egypt and joined Transport Command as part of 249 Squadron and was a Ferry Pilot of 4 FU RAF. He was involved in the North Africa campaign and flew the Hurricane – a key airplane in this campaign. Flying was difficult for Robert as he suffered badly from hay fever (as did many of his side of the Green family).
.
After the war, Robert worked in film doing “props” and in particular worked on the films “Battle of Britain” in 1968 and “The story of the X Craft” – a submarine class of vessel used during World War Two for attacking enemy warships moored in protected anchorages, particularly the German battleship Tirpitz. Robert later became a representative for Cooks. He passed away in Weymouth, Dorset in 2011 and had been a keen member of the Wings Club there.

Added by: David Blundell on 28th February 2012.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Robert  Green .
Picture of Robert  Green .
Picture of Robert  Green .
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Robert Green , please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009