Cecil Jones

Also known as: AC ?.



Send to a Friend

Does anybody have photos of my 2nd cousin?

‘Cecil Jones’ (this might not be his full name, I think there’s a middle initial somewhere..) I’ve mixed in some FACTS = F and ‘NOT SURE’ = N/S

Cecil Jones, born and raised in 21 Sallop St, Bridgnorth,
Shropshire, circa 1914 F

Became a police man in Bridgnorth around 1936-37 F

Joined the RAF around 1938 and was a gunner on Wellingtons F & N/S

Might have been known as ‘AC Jones’ 3rd wing N/S

Shot down over Cologne, Germany circa 1940 N/S

Released from a German prison camp at the end of the war, suffered
severely from PTSD F

Moved to Birmingham (Solihull) where he was a chartered accountant F

Died circa 1963, aged 59 N/S
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Father: George Jones (First World War, Army, rank unknown, injured) F

Grandfather: Mr G.Jones, mayor of Bridgnorth, circa 1930-32 F
He was also the owner of a soft drinks factory there.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Personal comments:
As a very qualified Commercial Pilot myself, I am most interested in any photos, newspaper clippings etc of him. As a member of the RAF Battle Of Britain Memorial,
Capel-Le-Ferne, Kent, I have the honour of being an active fund raiser and volunteer, as well as being a lecturer for the RAF 99th ATC. But I often get quite ‘emotional’ when a Lancaster, Wellington, Spit or Hurricane flies over and tears of pride and sadness roll down my cheeks.
Oddly enough I actually met Cecil Jones, but I was only one year’s old (1963) at the time…he was my 2nd cousin.
I would love to ‘see’ him again.

Thanks for the help,

Flt. Capt. Paul Finn Ottersen

Added by: Paul Ottersen on 12th December 2011.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Cecil Jones, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009