Vincent O'Riley

Also known as: Vince.


Picture of Vincent O'Reilly.


Send to a Friend

Born – 14 July 1928, Seaforth, Liverpool

Died – 31 July 2011, Crowthorne

Vincent “Vince” O’Riley passed away on 31 July 2011. Vince grew up in Liverpool, a city that was heavily bombed during the war. His last years of school were made more bearable by the formation of a flight of the Air Training Corps in 1942. Vince took part in many annual training camps with the ATC, and become an expert in Aircraft Recognition.

Vince had many fond memories of his time with the ATC. His very first flight was on a day trip with the ATC to Speke Airport, Liverpool, where he went for a circuit or two in a Tiger Moth. Annual camps were the highlight of the year for Vince; the Corps would visit an RAF Station, and there was a prospect of getting in some flying. Usually, the flights were in training aircraft like an Anson or Oxford, although Vince could recall two flights in operational aeroplanes. The first was in a Fairey Swordfish during a day trip to the Naval Air Station at Burscough; the second – and the peak of it all for Vince – was a night flight in a Lancaster bomber.

The excitement and memory of such flights stayed with Vince throughout his life. Vince stayed in the ATC squadron after leaving school, by which time he was senior Cadet Flight Sergeant. He was a lifelong supporter of the RAF, and deeply appreciative of the sacrifices made by all those who have died in the service of their country. He was a keen follower of developments in the service, and for many years he worked for Ferranti on related technology.

Added by: Tim O'Riley on 2nd December 2011.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Vincent O'Reilly.
Picture of Vincent O'Reilly.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Vincent O'Riley, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009