Arthur Rainger

Also known as: Tex.


Picture of Arthur Rainger.


Send to a Friend

Flight Officer Arthur Rainger (known to his friends as tex) of 67 squadron.
Born 22nd August 1922 in Hampstead London.
Died 10th January 2011 at home Christchurch, Dorest,

Tex joined the RAF in 1941 and was sent to Falcon Fields in Arizona to learn to fly.
On the 5th November 1941 tex joined course No5. he started his training , returning to England in July 1942.
On the 10th March 1943 Tex was posted to 67 squadron and dispatched to Risalpur India.
In India on the 22nd May 1943 aircraft in flames, baled out and landed in jungle. badly burned arms and legs, walked for a while and came across huts in a clearing.
Asked a lady for water, somebody was sent to base camp and a stretcher party arrived and was taken to hospital in Chittogong. 26 May 1943
May 26th 1943 returned to England.
November 1943 went back to India for the remainder of the war.
For three after the war Tex became a professional pilot, and in 1950 learnt accountancy in a London firm.
Tex then moved to Christchurch in 1963 and became financial director at a large building company,
1983 Tex was appointed financial director at a leasure park (tucktonia village) in tucton until his retirment in 1987.

Added by: Nina Rainger on 7th November 2011.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Arthur Rainger.
Picture of Arthur Rainger.
Picture of Arthur Rainger.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Arthur Rainger, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009