Francis Burns

Also known as: Frank.


Picture of Francis Burns.


Send to a Friend

Frank Burns was born in Blackburn, Lancashire on 11th November 1930. His parents were John William Burns and Winifred (nee) Bamford.
He joined the RAF as part of his National Service on 21st March 1949. At the time he was working as a milk roundsman. His official number was 2426993, and his rank on discharge was A/C 1.
He attended a clerical course at RAF Wythall between June and July 1949, and his duties were clerical work and typing.
The reserve centre for Frank was no. 43, Bowlee, Middleton, Manchester. His headquarters were Kidbrooke, SE3. Frank also spoke very fondly indeed of his time served at RAF Bridgnorth in Shropshire, along with his brother Jack Burns. They revisited the town on many occasions.
At the time of his discharge on 21st September 1950, the commanding officer was M. Ward. Of No. 4 M/T soy RAF Kidbrooke. Frank’s description at the time was; Height, 5 feet 8 and a half inches, Complexion, Fresh, Colour of eyes, Blue, Colour of Hair, Brown.
After leaving the RAF, Frank worked in cinemas, where he met and married Mavis (nee) Dean. They have 4 children.
Frank enjoyed working at the Sun Paper Mill while the children were growing up, but was made redundant in 1992. This gave him the opportunity to finally focus his time on his real talents.
For most of his life, Frank was a keen writer and cartoonist.
He had several cartoons published in magazines, and enjoyed some success with poems and books.
His time with the RAF is detailed in his 2004 publication, ‘A Graduate of the University of Life’. (ISBN 0-9356743-8-X).
His other successful book was ‘Blackburn Rovers, A Football Odyssey’, written in 2003. (ISBN 1-874181-24-1).
There is also an earlier book, put together with his son Christopher Burns, in 1996, featuring poems by Frank and illustrations by Christopher; ‘No time like the Past -Feniscowles-Blackburn.’
An incredible man, and devoted husband, father, grandfather and great grandfather, loved and respected by all who met him, he passed away peacefully on 22nd August 2011.
A better legacy than his written recollections and drawings could not have been left to a more appreciative next generation.
He will remain treasured forever.

Added by: Patricia Wade on 4th October 2011.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Francis Burns.
Picture of Francis Burns.
Picture of Francis Burns.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Francis Burns, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009