Joe McKenzie

Also known as: Mac.


Picture of Joe McKenzie.


Send to a Friend

K1522987 MAEOp Joe "Mac" McKenzie died suddenly on 2 March 2010 at his home in Carterton aged 88 years. Formerly from Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Joe served in the RAFVR from 1942 to 1946. He spent most of the war training as a wireless operator/air gunner in Canada. On his return, he was given 14 days leave during which time the war ended and he left the Service shortly after that, returning to civvy street as a joiner. Unable to settle happily back into civilian life (his wife, Gladys, described him as being "like a bear with a sore head"), he re-enlisted in 1949 and was initially sent to Hullavington. During his career his tours included Khormaksar(8 Sqn)1950; Hullavington(1ANS)1952; Seletar(209 Sqn)1954; Colerne(24 Sqn)1957; Lyneham(99 Sqn)1961; Brize Norton(ATS)1966. He retired from the RAF in 1968 to join the Civil Service. Joe loved flying and being a member of a crew. He always spoke of it as being the happiest time of his life.

Added by: Sheila Shean on 9th May 2011.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Joe McKenzie.
Picture of Joe McKenzie.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Joe McKenzie, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009