Kenneth Booth

Also known as: Ken.


Picture of Kenneth Booth.


Send to a Friend

Kenneth Anthony (Ken) Booth
6th march 1946 - 30th December 2010

Ken died suddenly but peacefully in his sleep in the early hours of the morning of Thursday 30th December 2010. He was my partner of over 30 years and my soul-mate.

Ken was fascinated by all things aeronautical. As a child he and his brother built and flew model aeroplanes on Cromford Meadows, not far from his family home in Matlock. In later life he was an active member of the Air Training Corps based in Matlock and enjoyed weekends at Grantham, flying a range of different aircraft.

After I met Ken, he gained his private pilots license and spent all his time and money flying from Netherthorpe Airfield. He flew to many flying sites in England and Scotland and even further afield and made a number of friends. He eventually achieved his ambition to own his own light aircraft; an old Auster. When the money ran out he sold this and went back to his models and joined a local flying club based at Ashbourne in Derbyshire.

Ken was as interested in the technical side of the construction of aircraft as well as simply flying them. He was a perfectionist who built all his aircraft to a very high standard. He would commence with the plans for a model and then change these to make the construction more successful. He built many models from small electric powered ones to German triplanes and gliders. In later life his main interest was in petrol powered aircraft, large scale, and when he died he was working on Tempest 5 and a Chipmunk. He had done his research on this and intended to replicate a Chipmunk owned by Lufthansa. He'd even managed to get the insignia from the internet and cut scale decals.

Ken was one of the local flying club's experts on engines and model building. Many time would I come home from work to find him stood in the kitchen, stirring something on the stove (he did all the cooking), phone to his ear advising someone on how to get more power from an engine or how to modify a wing design.

As a result of his love of aeroplanes Ken was fascinated by World War Craft. His uncle and father were both in the RAF and I am convinced that, if he had been born in a different time, he would have been a fighter ace. He read books about both wars and had a full collection of 633 Squadron paperbacks. At his funeral we left the crematorium to the signature music of 633 Squadron.

Kens love of models and flying led to his becoming judge at various levels. Over the years he judged for varying bodies within the UK, for both powered models and gliders. He became an international judge for large scale aerobatic aircraft and this in turn resulted in our visiting Germany. At least twice a year he would be asked to judge for the DMFV (the German equivalent of the British Model Flying Association) at the ACRO Cup competitions. This led to both Ken and I making many friends in Europe who we visited on numerous occasions.

Last year we even bought a caravan so that, when I retired in 2012, we could spend longer periods of time both at home and abroad following his (and my) love of flight. At least we had a trial run in 2010, spending over 6 weeks in Germany judging competitions, attending fly ins and just having fun.

In a nutshell Ken was a person who lived life to the full. His love of flying and all means of flight led to our making many friends both home and abroad and he will be missed by many people.

Added by: Pam White on 18th April 2011.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Kenneth Booth.
Picture of Kenneth Booth.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Kenneth Booth, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009