Barbara Liley

Also known as: Barbara Summerson Thom.


Picture of Barbara Liley.


Send to a Friend

Barbara Thom was born in Malmesbury in Wiltshire on 25 July 1923 and joined the WAAF in early 1940 working firstly as a dental assistant, then a stint in Whitehall and fin ally in the photographic unit at RAF Benson in Oxfordshire. At Benson Corporal Thom analysed reconnaissance photographs from intelligence operations and from fighter aircraft. She was very happy at Benson working with a small team including the author Len Deighton. The friends she met at Benson were lifelong (Nan from Prestonpans and Willie from Holland), and also her future husband, Derek Liley. Barbara left the WAAF in 1947 and was married in 1951. She died in Crinan, Argyll in Scotland on October 29 2010 aged 87. She has two sons, Michael and Richard and three grand daughters, Ruth,Tessa and Helen.

Added by: Richard Liley on 19th December 2010.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Barbara Liley.
Picture of Barbara Liley.
Picture of Barbara Liley.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Barbara Liley, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009