William Terence Wenham

Also known as: Terry.



Send to a Friend

Terry joined the RAF in 1943 as an Aircraft Apprentice at Halton in the 46th intake, and retired in 1977 as a Flt.Lt. He was a Weapons Engineering Officer. During his Service he was stationed at Eygpt, Palenstine, Ceylon, Singapore, Hon Kong, Cyprus, Bahrein, Aden and the Arabian Gulf. He was always very proud of the Service in which he served.
He married first, Maureen who went out to Ceylon in 1950 to marry him and they had two daughters, Kathryn and Deborah. Maureen died in 1988.
He then met Audrey, who had been widowed, and they were married in 1990. They were happily married for 20 years until Terry's death on the 13th October 2010. He is much missed by Audrey - his daughters, grandchildren and great children as well as his step son Nigel and his wife Judy.

Added by: Audrey Wenham on 13th December 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to William Terence Wenham, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009