William Gerald Brearley

Also known as: GERRY.



Send to a Friend

Gerry Brearley (warrant officer 1502725) died on 18th july 2010 aged 87.
He had to report to the RAF at Lords cricket ground which made him smile as he saw WG Grace's bat (cricket being his love). Gerry trained in Boston and then returned to Kinross for bombing training.He was burned when the Manchester he was in crashed in Lincolnshire.
Gerry lived a full life with his lovely wife Mary (of 64 years) and his wonderful 5 children and grandchildren. He would recount his years in the RAF with pride and sadness at the loss of many of his friends.
The family are very proud of Gerry for everything he did with his life and we miss him terribly.

Sarah (his daughter)

Added by: Sarah Armitage on 1st November 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to William Gerald Brearley, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009