Flt Sgt Gerard Bell

Also known as: 'Gez'.


Picture of Flt Lt Gerad Bell.


Send to a Friend

Flight Sergeant Gerard Bell died on 2 September, 2006, aged 48, he was a Weapons Systems Operator serving in Afghanistan with Royal Air Force Kinloss.
A popular and highly experienced officer, Flt Sgt Bell will be remembered by his colleagues for his total professionalism and a 'great sense of occasion could make any moment special'.
Flt Sgt Bell's dedication went beyond professional duties. He was highly involved with support for the Warrant Officers' and Sergeants' Mess and was a long-serving member of the Committee.
Gerard Martin Bell, known as "Gez", came from Ely, Cambridgeshire. He was a member of 120 Squadron at RAF Kinloss, based in Moray, Scotland, who deployed to Afghanistan in 2006.
On 2 September, 2006, he was taking part in a major offensive against the Taliban near Kandahar when the Nimrod MR2 aircraft he was flying in crashed, killing Flt Sgt Bell and 11 other RAF Kinloss personnel.
A soldier, Lance Corporal Oliver Simon Dicketts, and Royal Marine Joseph David Windall, were also killed in the crash.
The 37-year-old Nimrod aircraft had just completed a routine air-to-air refuelling and the crew reported a fire on board shortly before the crash.
Flt Sgt Bell leaves behind his wife Fiona and daughters Ann Marie and Charlene.
Group Captain Jerry Kessell said: "Gez was a real character... he was great fun, hugely professional and just an amazing guy."
The incident brought the number of British deaths in Afghanistan to 37. A day of mourning was declared at RAF Kinloss.
Station Commander Group Captain Chris Birks expressed his sadness at the tragedy: "I am very deeply saddened about the deaths of 12 air crew from Royal Air Force Kinloss in a Nimrod accident over Afghanistan. All 12 were from Number 120 Squadron based here at Kinloss. All were long serving and experienced air crew.
"As well as first class personnel these were colleagues and friends of myself and my other personnel. The station is in mourning."
Wing Commander Martin Cannard, Officer Commanding 120 Squadron, said: "120 Squadron has suffered a profound loss. We have lost good friends and colleagues, many known personally to us over many years. I have been humbled by the commitment and determination of all of my people to do all that they can for those that have lost loved ones and friends and this will be our sole focus in the coming days."

Added by: Courtesy of the Daily Telegraph on 31st October 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Flt Sgt Gerard Bell, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009