Flt Sgt Adrian Davies

Also known as: 'Ady'.


Picture of Flt Sgt Adrian  Davies


Send to a Friend

Flight Sergeant Adrian Davies, who died on 2 September, 2006, aged 49, was an Air Engineer with Royal Air Force Kinloss.
In a career spanning almost three decades, Flt Sgt 'Ady' Davies served on both Nimrod R1 and MR2 and amassed almost 7,000 flying hours.
He was very involved with his local community, especially the local swimming team Forres Blue Fins, for whom he was match secretary. He devoted a lot of time to coaching young swimmers including his daughters.
A dedicated father-of-four, his main priority was always his family and he loved driving the length of the country to watch his children in swimming competitions.
The MoD described Flt Sgt Davies as the epitome of the professional aviator. Quiet and unassuming, Flt Sgt Davies was a constant source of support, morale and instruction for the rest of the marine fleet.
Flt Sgt Davies came from Amersham, Buckinghamshire, and was a member of 120 Squadron at RAF Kinloss, based in Moray, Scotland. He deployed to Afghanistan in 2006.
On 2 September, 2006, he was taking part in a major offensive against the Taliban near Kandahar when the Nimrod MR2 aircraft he was flying in crashed, killing Flt Sgt Davies and 11 other RAF Kinloss personnel.
A soldier, Lance Corporal Oliver Simon Dicketts, and Royal Marine Joseph David Windall, were also killed in the crash.
The 37-year-old Nimrod aircraft had just completed a routine air-to-air refuelling and the crew reported a fire on board shortly before the crash.
Flt Sgt DTavies leaves behind his wife and their four children.
A day of mourning was declared at RAF Kinloss.
Station Commander Group Captain Chris Birks expressed his sadness at the tragedy: "I am very deeply saddened about the deaths of 12 air crew from Royal Air Force Kinloss in a Nimrod accident over Afghanistan. All 12 were from Number 120 Squadron based here at Kinloss. All were long serving and experienced air crew.
"As well as first class personnel these were colleagues and friends of myself and my other personnel. The station is in mourning."
Wing Commander Martin Cannard, Officer Commanding 120 Squadron, said: "120 Squadron has suffered a profound loss. We have lost good friends and colleagues, many known personally to us over many years. I have been humbled by the commitment and determination of all of my people to do all that they can for those that have lost loved ones and friends and this will be our sole focus in the coming days."

Added by: Courtesy of the Daily Telegraph on 31st October 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Flt Sgt Adrian Davies, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009