SAC Graham Livingstone

Also known as: `Livi'.


Picture of SAC Graham Livingstone


Send to a Friend

Senior Aircraftman Graham Livingstone, of the Royal Airforce Regiment, died on 13 April, 2008, in an explosion in Afghanistan.
The 23-year-old, known as `Livi', was one of two aircraftmen killed in the incident in the Daman District of Kandahar province. Senior Aircraftman Gary Thompson, of the Royal Auxillary Air Force Regiment, also lost his life.
SAC Livingstone's mother said: "Graham was a much loved father, son and brother. He died doing a job he loved. As a family we are very proud and he will be sadly missed."
SAC Livingstone was born on 17 November, 1984, in Glasgow. In 2003 he joined the Royal Marines for a short time before switching to the RAF in October 2004.
After finishing his basic training he became a trainee gunner and in 2005 he was posted onto 3 Squadron RAF Regiment at Aldergrove, relocating to RAF Wittering in spring 2007.
SAC Livingstone was promoted to Senior Aircraftman and while with 3 Squadron he served in Iraq in 2006. In February 2008 he deployed to Afghanistan.
The Support Weapons Flight was undertaking a patrol to protect NATO's Kandahar Airfield from enemy attack when their vehicle was caught in an explosion. SACs Livingstone and Thompson were taken to the field hospital at Kandahar Airfield but died of their injuries.
Officer Commanding 3 Squadron RAF Regiment, Squadron Leader Richard Langley said: "Senior Aircraftman Graham Livingstone was one of the brightest characters on the Squadron. His professionalism showed in all that he did. Always with a smile, a throw away line and a gag, Livi's humour was at the heart of Support Weapons Flight. He was one of us and his loss has been deeply felt by us all."
Commanding Officer 1 RAF Force Protection Wing, Wing Commander Scott Miller said: “His fine sense of humour and positive character played a key role in maintaining the morale of his colleagues whilst facing the dangerous and challenging, but vital mission in defence of Kandahar Airfield. Graham was the sort of Gunner who, with high professional skill and deep determination, sought to keep others safe, irrespective of the personal cost. He invariably put the needs of his friends and colleagues first."
Officer Commanding Support Weapons Flight, 3 Sqn RAF Regiment, Flight Lieutenant Andy Costin said: "Graham 'Livi' Livingstone was a cheeky Gunner who could always quip with a remark. He excelled as a Number 1 on my Mortar Flight. Our standing joke on the Support Weapons Flight was that he was always to be last in charge.
The challenge for me as his flight commander was to make use of his abundant enthusiasm and steer it in the best possible direction. He found that direction as my Signaller, always performing his duties to the utmost."
Senior Aircraftman Livingstone, 23, from Strathclyde, Scotland, was the father of a young son, Kyle, and had served in Iraq, Northern Ireland and Afghanistan after a four year career in the military. He was described as "extremely professional".

Added by: Courtesy of the Daily Telegraph on 26th October 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to SAC Graham Livingstone , please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009