Edward Hugh Lucking

Also known as: Hugh.



Send to a Friend

Flying Officer E H Lucking 1925-1956
Hugh Served in the RAF in the latter stages of the War. When he was demobbed he worked in various occupations before re-entering the RAF in 1951 on a short service commission. He flew as a pilot in transport and costal command in various postings around the country. He died of cancer in 1956 at the age of 31.

He was courageous and generous warm and funny and he gave delight to everyone who was lucky enough to cross his path. He will never be forgotten and always missed. It was a joy to know him.

Added by: Marcia Phillpot on 15th October 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Edward Hugh Lucking, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009