Leslie Badham

Also known as: Les.



Send to a Friend

My father served with Maintenance Unit 113 in North Africa and Italy during the war from 1942 until 1946 and had fond memories of all his compatriots.So much so that he founded a reunion for all those who served alongside him and later in Cyprus. This was for RAF Maintenance Unit 113,110-159. The annual meeting allowed for all servicemen to meet up, not just from the war, but also from the time when the Unit was based in Cyprus. All ex-servicemen based in the UK gathered at a Hotel, laterly in Stratford Upon Avon, listened to speeches, had entertainment and generally enjoyed themselves. He kept this going for about 25 years and, in addition produced a regular newsletter to keep all members informed about the titbits that each would send him, including such memorabilia as Christmas menus, old service photos or anything else war related. Dad passed away at the end of July having lived 86 years in a full and hugely enjoyable life. He was well liked and known throughout Monmouth and the surrounding countryside where he lived all his life.

Added by: David Badham on 24th September 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Leslie Badham, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009