ARTHUR WHEELER

Also known as: JOE.


Picture of ARTHUR WHEELER.


Send to a Friend

Squadron Leader AEC Wheeler (Joe) DFC and Bar FCA of 8 Southway SEAFORD SUSSEX died 12 November 2009.
During the Second World War he took part in many bombing raids including the Phillips Works at Eindhoven and the Prison at Amiens.
A loving husband,father,grandfather and great grandfather, he played many sports including Rugby Union for Sussex,tennis,badminton and golf.
He is sadly missed by his family and friends.

Added by: GRAHAM WHEELER on 12th June 2010.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of ARTHUR WHEELER.
Picture of ARTHUR WHEELER.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to ARTHUR WHEELER, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009