James Sheath

Also known as: Jim.


Picture of James  Sheath.


Send to a Friend

James Kenneth Sheath (Jim) was born on 4 September 1925. In his school days he was an active member of the Air Training Corps and joined the RAF as soon as he could following his 18th birthday. He was posted to Lincolnshire 619 Squadron Lancasters as a flight engineer.

Jim was happily married for 65 years to Jean whom he had met at Shorts the Flying Boat Manufacturers Rochester, Kent, and they had two children, Linda and John.

After the war Jim qualified as a teacher and in his 50s achieved a BA (Hons) with the Open University. His two main passions in life were aeroplanes and rugby but he was a man of wide interests and had many talents. He regularly attended the RAF annual reunions in London. In Jim’s retirement years he kept fit, enjoyed travel and took up art and maintained his involvement in rugby with Beckenham Rugby Club throughout his life.

Jim was a great character who loved life and had a terrific sense of humour but sadly he died suddenly on 23 November 2009.

Jim will be sorely missed by all his family, friends and colleagues.
‘Per ardua ad astra’

Added by: John Sheath on 6th June 2010.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of James  Sheath.
Picture of James  Sheath.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to James Sheath, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009