Robert Taylor

Also known as: Keith, Bob.


Picture of Robert Taylor.


Send to a Friend

Robert Keith Taylor, otherwise know as Bob (or Keith by his family), was born in 1918 in Blackpool, Lancashire.
He joined the RAF at the start of World War 2 and served as a radio operator for the duration of the war, largely in the Middle East.
He married Emmie in 1947 and they had two children, Martin and Anne-Marie. They had a long and happy marriage, Emmie died in 1985 and is sadly missed by all the family.
Bob's passion for the RAF continued for the rest of his life, he was a keen aviation enthusiast, attending many airshows over the years, this coupled with a passion for photography meant many happy years snapping planes and lots of photo albums! He was also a radio enthusiast and was a member of an amateur radio club in his adopted home town of Colchester, Essex for many years.
Bob's son Martin later followed in his footsteps, joining the RAF in the late 1960s as an engineer working on projects including the Harriers. Martin later went on to have a long career in engineering in Europe and the Middle East. Sadly Martin died in 2000 after a long illness and is sadly missed by all the family, especially his wife Anne.
Bob died in January 2010, aged 91, after a long, healthy and happy life. We all miss him terribly and he's always in our thoughts, especially when an RAF plane flys overhead or we see a book in a charity shop he would have snapped up!
We are immensely proud of what Bob and Martin achieved in their RAF careers and what they both went on to do after the Airforce.

Added by: Anne-Marie Cooper on 4th April 2010.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Robert Taylor.
Picture of Robert Taylor.
Picture of Robert Taylor.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Robert Taylor, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009