Fg Off Robert Edwin Westgate Pearce

Also known as: Bobby.


Picture of Robert Edwin Westgate Pearce.


Send to a Friend

Flying Officer Bobby Pearce joined the RAF in 1938. In 1939, he joined 142 Squadron which operated Fairey Battles (including the one at RAF Museum, Hendon) originally as a wireless operator. He was commissioned in 1942 but later that year during Pilot Training, he developed Tuberculosis and was invalided out of the service.

After two years recuperating, Bobby trained at Guys Hospital as a Dental Surgeon, a career which he practiced until his retirement in 1980. Upon his retirement he was able to give more time to his first love, the RAF. He was Secretary to the Friends of the RAF Museum, Hendon, for many years. Bobby had a keen interest in the RAF Benevolent Fund and gave generously for many years, supporting the fund in one way or another, right up until the month before he passed away.

Flying Officer R.E.W. Pearce RAF (Ret’d), known as ‘Bobby’ to all who knew him died on 24th of April 2008 aged 87 years.

The picture of Bobby in uniform, taken on the 20th of June 1940, is as an LAC just after arriving from France with 142 Squadron.
He was promoted the next day.

Added by: Dulcie Pearce on 17th June 2008.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Robert Edwin Westgate Pearce.
Picture of Robert Edwin Westgate Pearce.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Fg Off Robert Edwin Westgate Pearce, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009