Wilfred Sparkes

Also known as: Bumble.



Send to a Friend

RAF 3.5.1940 No.1.R.C Uxbridge Release date 26.3.1946
Flight Sgt duties described as equipment asst but it is believed Bumble was in the air crew and flew supplies overseas spending some time in Italy.

He died on the 7th April 2008 aged 91years.

Added by: William Sparkes on 19th April 2008.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Wilfred Sparkes, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009