Raymond Stephen CLIFTON

Also known as: Steve; Cliff.



Send to a Friend

Steve Clifton, who served from 1940 to 46 primarily and proudly as a Flight Lieutenant with 25 Squadron, died on 24 July 2009 one day prior to his 88th birthday.
Throughout his life he was proud to have served for King & Country.
His memories of his service were heightened by the fact that whilst based at Worth Matravers/Swanage he met his "wonderful WAAF" June and they were to enjoy over 61 years of very happy married life until her sad death in October 2005.
Conscious of his feelings towards the RAF his family were delighted that a Leading Bandsman from RAF Wyton was able to attend and play at his Memorial Service.

Added by: Richard CLIFTON on 6th January 2010.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Raymond Stephen CLIFTON, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009