Samuel Frederick Tomalin

Also known as: Sam.



Send to a Friend

I understand my father died on 11th January 1950. During the War (WW2) he was a Spitfire training pilot and also flew Hurricanes too. Sadly he died in Januray 1950 leaving my mother with 3 young children. He was a very popular man and became a teacher after the War.
My mother died on 3rd November 2009 and we have remembered the RAFBF re donations at her funeral. Sadly these are still necessary as conflicts are still occuring.It is our way (children) of saying thank you for helping my mother.

Added by: Penny Walling on 24th November 2009.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Samuel Frederick Tomalin, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009