Wg Cdr Charles Darwen Stenner

Also known as: Lofty. .


Picture of Charles Stenner1972


Send to a Friend

Wing Commander 43144, DSO, DFC. 21st entry Halton 1931.
50, 106, 207 Squadrons, 1654 & 1660 HCU, 19(P)AFU, 2 FIS. Flew 61 missions, 57 on Hampdens, 3 on Manchesters, 1 on Lancasters.(including the 1000 bomber raid on Cologne). Left RAF 1947, flew for Airwork, Pegasus,
Ghana, Caledonian and Donaldsons, 23,500 hours, 9000 on Britannia's. Retired 1974. Died September 2006 aged 92 years.

Added by: Lester Stenner on 21st November 2007.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Charles Stenner1972
Picture of Charles Stenner
Picture of Charles Stenner1940
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Wg Cdr Charles Darwen Stenner, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009