Sidney Townsend

Also known as: Slick Sid..



Send to a Friend

This is in loving memory of my Dad who died in 1981.
He was in the Air Sea Rescue arm of the RAF for all of his service life which was over 25 years. I can't remember when he first joined up but he was married in 1937 to my Mum in Scotland and he left the service in 1961.

Added by: Tessa Riley on 20th June 2009.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Sidney Townsend, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009