Ivan Tom Rutter

Also known as: Jim.



Send to a Friend

Retired from the RAF in 1984 after a long and illustrious career. Following the RAF, he spent a number of years with BAe in Nigeria, still flying and instructing.

Jim sadly died on 10th January 2009, aged 84, and is already greatly missed by his wife, Erica, their 3 sons and 7 grandchildren.

His funeral takes place on 30th January at All Saints Church, Woodchurch, Kent followed by a private Cremation. No flowers, but donations to the RAF Benevolent Fund c/o TW Fuggle and Son, Tenterden, Kent - 01580 763340.

Added by: Ian Rutter on 21st January 2009.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Ivan Tom Rutter, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009