Joyce Edna Withers

Also known as: Maiden name \\\"Hill\\\".



Send to a Friend

Mrs Joyce Withers (née Hill)born Jan 23rd 1920 in Gainsborough Lincolnshire .Passed away suddenly on June 25th 2013 surrounded by her loved ones in the loving care of Holly Tree Lodge Scotton were she was looked after by a team of excellent carers.
Joyce (mum)served six years in the R.A.F as a bat woman at Compton Bassett Wiltshire were she met my late father John Joseph Withers who also was based at Compton Bassett they were married in mums hometown of Gainsborough and settled there and raised there family of five children .
Mum was very proud of her time in the R.A.F. She leaves a large gap in our lives her legacy lives on in her children,grandchildren and great grandchildren who span three continents.sleep tight I love and miss you so so much xxx until we meet again your ever loving daughter Jenny xxxxxx I love you millions

Added by: Jenny Wordsworth on 18th July 2013.

 

Find a person

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Joyce Edna Withers, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009