The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Vincent Cottingham

Also known as: Vince, Vin, U.V..


Picture of Vincent Cottingham.

This page has been created in memory of Vincent Cottingham, sadly missed by us all after he passed away in December 2009. He was a regular donor to the R.N.L.I. and one of his last wishes was that a collection for the R.N.L.I./Macmillan should be made instead of floral tributes.
Vincent was a dedicated husband, father and grandfather, he was married to Grace for over 40 years, the proud father of Paul and Helen and later a proud grandfather to Amelia and Edward. He was a master of the 'one-liner' and had the great ability to deliver a throwaway remark in such a manner to have you collapsing in fits of laughter. We were all lucky enough to enjoy many family holidays together in Cornwall and abroad for several years of which I have many great memories.
Vincent was born in Strood almost in the shadow of Chatham Docks and it was the docks where he first worked as an apprentice, later joining the Merchant Navy for a few years. After leaving the Navy he used all his experience at the docks working for Vickers for several years, later moving to Fords. His work often took him all around the U.K. as well as trips into Europe and beyond. He later co-founded another company called UK Calibrations.
Vincent was an enthusiastic motorcyclist all his life from his apprentice days at the docks to the end, always with a smile on his face. He was almost never without at least one machine in the garage, and he enjoyed riding many different motorcycles on and off-road. He owned a Greeves Anglian for several years for green laning, which Paul, Helen, my brother Nick and myself all had our first 'wobble' round on. In the early 1980's Vincent acquired the motorcycle he had always wanted to own, a 1957 B.S.A. Gold Star which he rode many enjoyable miles on occasionally with one of us on the back, even enjoying a couple of trackdays with his pride and joy! The 'Goldie' was later joined in the garage by another two B.S.A.'s, a B31 and a B40 for green-laning. He took part in the Sunbeam Motorcycle Club's Pioneer Run to Brighton for pre-1915 motorcycles on his 1912 Levis for over 25 years, with brother-in-law George, later also with son-in-law Tony. After enjoying many years green laning, Vincent joined George riding in pre-1965 trials, starting off on a Triumph Tiger Cub, later a Matchless in the Girder Fork (pre 1950) class, where he was often in the awards, as late as December 2007 he won the Girder Fork Class at the Jack Thompson British Bikes Trial. In recent years, Vincent became a keen Harley-Davidson enthusiast with his coveted 1200, which he also enjoyed many miles on, including trips to France and two visits to the Isle of Man T.T. Races. He carried on riding for as long as he was able to, so it was only fitting that Vincent's last journey on a cold December day should be made with a Harley.

Robert Smith

Added by: Robert Smith on 10 October 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Vincent Cottingham.
Picture of Vincent Cottingham.
Picture of Vincent Cottingham.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Vincent Cottingham, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.