The RNLI saves lives at sea.

Michael Heath

Also known as: Mike.


Picture of Michael  Heath.

Mike, born in Chelmsford on 2nd October 1965, was educated in Oxford before going to Dundee University, where he became President of the Students Union. He qualified as a Chartered Accountant and worked in a variety of posts, including a time in Germany, before becoming the Finance Manager at Systematic Software Engineering Ltd, Camberley in 2002. He was one of those wonderfully eccentric characters who, once met, could never be forgotten.

He always was good company and enjoyed being with his family and being a loyal and trusted friend to others. He could be at the same time exasperating, entertaining, incorrigible and engaging but his dry, subtle sense of humour was always present and time spent with him was never dull. An excellent conversationalist, Mike loved being with and talking to people and his love of fine wine was well known.

However, Mike’s overriding passion was sailing. He was never happier than when riding a catamaran with spinnaker fully deployed, one hull out of the water and skimming the waves at speed. This he found exhilarating. Mike planned his work around the time he could sail on the Solent but more especially around the lovely Greek island resort of Vasiliki. There he enjoyed the company of a close-knit circle of like-minded sailing friends whom he arranged to meet in Vasiliki year after year. Returning from such trips, Mike would describe his various nautical adventures enthusiastically and drew great delight by presenting the photographic evidence of his exploits.

Mike finally lost his fight with cancer on 2nd August 2010. He bore his condition with great courage and dignity, maintaining some of his humour right o the end. He will be greatly missed by his family and his many, many friends.

Added by: Dai Fares on 6 August 2010.



Send to a Friend
 

Additional images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Michael  Heath.
Picture of Michael  Heath.
Picture of Michael  Heath.
 

Charity information

The RNLI

The RNLI is a charity that provides a 24-hour lifesaving service around the UK and Republic of Ireland.

As a charity, the RNLI relies on your support to carry on saving lives at sea.

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Michael Heath, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Make a donation

Make a donation in memory of your loved one or friend.