Charles F. Weir

Also known as: "Jock" or "Scotty".


Picture of Charles F. Weir.


Send to a Friend

Charles Fowler Weir, was born on the 22nd January 1924 at 18 Old Row, Deantown, Musselburgh, Midlothian, to John Weir and Agnes Sinclair Fowler, the second son of five boys. John, James Gray, Alexander Fowler and Robert Elder, being his brothers.
He was educated at Musselburgh Grammar School and also attend 297 Squadron Air Training Corps. Charlie or as he was also known as "Jock" became an Air Gunner in Bomber Command and flew in Short Stirlings from Woolfox Lodge in 218 Gold Coast Squadron. On the 1st May 1944, his Stirling was shot down by a Ju 88 after Charlie had possibly shot down the previous one to attack. Four of the crew lost their lives as he bailed out over occupied France.Once he had met up with the French Resistance he was escorted to Freteval Forest where he spent four months until the Amercians over ran that area and he was repatriated home. After the war he continued his RAF career and his ambition to become a pilot. While Flying Canberra's, he had posting's to Christmas Island for the Nuclear test and Australia and Cyprus. Upon leaving the service he settled in Cheltenham, Gloucs, with his wife Marion and children Susan and Robert and worked for Barclays bank until he retired.

Added by: Derek Weir on 16th March 2012.

 

Find a person

Additional Images

Click the thumbnails below to view as the main image.

Picture of Charles F. Weir.
Picture of Charles F. Weir.
 

Make a donation

The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund

Appreciations and tributes

Add your tributes

If you would like to add a tribute to Charles F. Weir, please use the link below and follow the instructions provided.

Additional links


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
67 Portland Place, London W1B 1AR
0800 169 2942
Registered Charity No. 1081009